J. THOMAS MARTEN, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Lotierzo v. A Woman's World Med. Ctr., 278 F.3d 1180 (11th Cir. 2002) (Act applies to violent threats made against a person who "has sought or provided, or is seeking or providing, or will seek or provide, reproductive health services"); New York ex rel. Spitzer v. Cain, 418 F.Supp.2d 457, 476, 477 (S.D.N.Y.,2006) (Act applies to threats against a person "seeking, obtaining, or providing, or had obtained or provided,
Further, as the government points out, 18 U.S.C. § 248(c)(1) only governs availability of civil remedies to private persons. Section 248(c)(2) separately provides for a right of action by the Attorney General whenever "any person ... is being, has been, or may be injured" by conduct prohibited by the Act. The prohibitions of the Act include threats of violence directed at "any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services." 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1). Which may be emended to clarify FACE prohibits violent threats made "in order to intimidate [a] person... from ... providing reproductive health services."